2018 Winners

YOUTH INDIVIDUAL AWARD

Sheryaar Mazhar

 

YOUTH ORGANISATION AWARD

TS1 Tees Valley Sport

 

COMMUNITY INDIVIDUAL AWARD

Oz Sadiq

 

COMMUNITY ORGANISATION AWARD

Friends of Ropner Park

 

COMMUNITY SAFETY AWARD

Cleveland Fire Support Network

 

INDIVIDUAL HEALTH & WELL-BEING AWARD

Shazia Noor

 

 ORGANISATION OR CAMPAIGN HEALTH & WELL-BEING AWARD

Ageing Better Middlesbrough

 

BME BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

DRS Medispa

 

BME BUSINESS PERSON OF THE YEAR

Apollo Ouedraogo

 

BME WOMAN OF THE YEAR

Rabina Sadiq

 

Education Award

Uzma Kazmi

 

Life Time Achievement

Parveen Mughal

 

2016/17 Winners

YOUTH INDIVIDUAL AWARD

Zakir Mahmoud

 

YOUTH ORGANISATION AWARD

Rebecca and Andrew Blackwood and Kader Rangers Football Club

 

COMMUNITY INDIVIDUAL AWARD

Junior Masandi

 

COMMUNITY ORGANISATION AWARD

One Ummah

 

COMMUNITY SAFETY AWARD

Amjid Khazir

 

BME BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Boro Cars

 

BME BUSINESS PERSON OF THE YEAR

Imran Ayoub

 

BME WOMAN OF THE YEAR

Asma Shaffi, Assistant Principal, Prior Pursglove College

 

Education Award

Acklam Grange School and Headteacher Andrea Crawshaw

 

Public Sector Award

Bill Williams, Arrival Medical Practice

 

Life Time Achievement

Ghafoor Hussain

 

2015 Winners

YOUTH INDIVIDUAL AWARD

Shabana Rafiq

 

YOUTH ORGANISATION AWARD

Middlesbrough Council’s Stronger Families Youth Team

 

COMMUNITY INDIVIDUAL AWARD

Laylah Ashour

 

COMMUNITY ORGANISATION AWARD

Investing in People and Culture

 

EDUCATION AWARD

Teacher Time

  

BME BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Kashmir Food Stores

 

BME BUSINESS PERSON OF THE YEAR

Riaz Hameed

 

BME WOMAN OF THE YEAR

Shazia Ghani

 

ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR

North East Procurement Ltd.

 

DIVERSITY CHAMPION OF THE YEAR

Nadeem Ahmed

 

PUBLIC SECTOR AWARD

Middlesbrough Mela Management Committee

 

Life Time Achievement

Mark White

Evening Gazette P19 071015.jpg 

 

2014 Winners

YOUTH INDIVIDUAL AWARD

Curtis Fleming

 

YOUTH ORGANISATION AWARD

Tuned-in!

 

COMMUNITY INDIVIDUAL AWARD

Heath Thsuma

 

COMMUNITY ORGANISATION AWARD

Open Door North East

 

EDUCATION AWARD

Acklam Whin Primary School

  

BME BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Direct Line Supplies

 

BME BUSINESS PERSON OF THE YEAR

Zulfiqar Rafiq

 

BME WOMAN OF THE YEAR

Anita Puri

 

ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR

Home Group

 

DIVERSITY CHAMPION OF THE YEAR

Nitin Shukla

 

PUBLIC SECTOR AWARD

The Ethnic Minority Achievement Team from Middlesbrough Council

 

Life Time Achievement

Perveen Ahmad

 

2013 Winners

YOUTH INDIVIDUAL AWARD

Sherry Iqbal

 

YOUTH ORGANISATION AWARD

Know Your Money Project

 

COMMUNITY INDIVIDUAL AWARD

Jean Michel Bomvoy

 

COMMUNITY ORGANISATION AWARD

CVFM Radio

 

EDUCATION AWARD

Teesside University

  

BME BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Oxbridge Care Ltd.

 

BME BUSINESS PERSON OF THE YEAR

Javid Majid

 

BME WOMAN OF THE YEAR

Kieran Smith

 

ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR

North Star Housing Group

 

DIVERSITY CHAMPION OF THE YEAR

Pam Walton

 

PUBLIC SECTOR AWARD

Redcar and Cleveland – Community Safety Partnership

 

Life Time Achievement

Zafar Uddin

 

2012 Winners

YOUTH INDIVIDUAL AWARD

Esa Alexander Henderson

 

YOUTH ORGANISATION AWARD

Safe in Tees Valley

 

COMMUNITY INDIVIDUAL AWARD

Bini Araia

 

COMMUNITY ORGANISATION AWARD

Regional Refugee Forum

 

EDUCATION AWARD

Acklam Grange School

  

BME BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Chuhan & Singh

 

BME BUSINESS PERSON OF THE YEAR

Raj Singh

 

BME WOMAN OF THE YEAR

Ruby Poppleton

 

ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR

Vela Group & Fabrick

 

DIVERSITY CHAMPION OF THE YEAR

Guru Naidoo

 

PUBLIC SECTOR AWARD

NHS Middlesbrough

 

Life Time Achievement

Kath Sainsbury

 

2011 Winners

YOUTH INDIVIDUAL AWARD

Junaid Iqbal

 

YOUTH ORGANISATION AWARD

Ormesby Hall Cricket Club

 

COMMUNITY INDIVIDUAL AWARD

Dr Mohammed Shafiq

 

COMMUNITY ORGANISATION AWARD

TeesFast FM Radio Ramadan

 

EDUCATION AWARD

 Middlesbrough College

  

BME BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Akbar’s

 

BME BUSINESS PERSON OF THE YEAR

Nas Khan

 

BME WOMAN OF THE YEAR

Amanah Khalid

 

ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR

Erimus Housing

 

DIVERSITY CHAMPION OF THE YEAR

Ronnie Harris

 

PUBLIC SECTOR AWARD

Middlesbrough Council’s Community Regeneration Team

 

Life Time Achievement

Choon Dee Neoh

 

2010 Winners

YOUTH INDIVIDUAL AWARD

Imran Naeem

 

YOUTH ORGANISATION AWARD

North of England Refugee Service

 

COMMUNITY INDIVIDUAL AWARD

Sean Ridgeway

 

COMMUNITY ORGANISATION AWARD

Hope Foundation

  

BME BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Interpreting Plus

 

BME BUSINESS PERSON OF THE YEAR

Nassar Din

 

BME WOMAN OF THE YEAR

Sara Mirasalehi

 

ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR

Housing Hartlepool

 

DIVERSITY CHAMPION OF THE YEAR

Baby Cox

 

PUBLIC SECTOR AWARD

Kirklevington Grange Prison – TEG Team

 

Life Time Achievement

Dr Ashok Kumar 

INSPIRING COMMUNITIES - INSPIRING SUCCESS